NTSB Identification: LAX08CA282
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 2008 in Burns, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: BOEING BV234, registration: N239CH
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot ground-taxied the wheel-equipped helicopter to the fuel pit. While maneuvering in a turn, the aft main rotor blades impacted a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months