NTSB Identification: LAX08WA133
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Islands Nationair
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 2008 in Foasi, PNG, Indonesia
Aircraft: BELL 206L1, registration: P2-IHI
Injuries: 2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 12, 2008, a Bell 206L1, registration P2-IHI, serial number 45723, collided with terrain in southern Indonesia. Islands Nationair was operating the helicopter under the provisions of the Indonesian civilian aviation regulations. Both pilots sustained serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months