NTSB Identification: LAX08CA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 10, 2008 in Adin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Miltenberger Family Fun, registration: N903PD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight at an altitude of 9,500 msl, the pilot detected an odor which smelled like a hot engine. The pilot reduced engine power, and the odor went away. The engine then started running rough. At no time did the pilot apply carburetor heat. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a field, where the airplane impacted a wire fence. The airplane sustained damage to the right landing gear and its attach point. The pilot stated that the Ford 3.8 V-6 engine was susceptible to carburetor ice due to the carburetor installation. The closest weather reporting station noted the temperature was 68 degrees and the dew point was 34 degrees. The intersection of these two temperatures on a carburetor icing probability chart is right at the boundary between the two sections annotated "light icing cruise power" and "serious icing glide power." The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months