NTSB Identification: LAX08LA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 30, 2008 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5329L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and her student were taxiing southwest on taxiway Charlie when ground control told them to switch to the tower frequency and monitor. As they approached the intersection of Charlie and Delta taxiways, the airplane started to tip over, and through the left window they could feel the warm air of jet wash coming from a parked MD-11 airplane. The jet wash lifted the airplane up and dropped it down, the propeller struck the taxiway, and then the airplane spun around to the right pivoting on the right wing tip. The CFI shut the engine down and both her and the student egressed the airplane. The MD-11's cargo was live animals and the number 2 (tail) engine was being operated to provide power to cool the airplane. There was no requirement at the time for parked airplanes to notify ground control when starting an engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's encounter with the jet wash from a parked commercial airplane while taxiing for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months