NTSB Identification: LAX08CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in St. Paul, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N2441P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a gravel bar of a river. He made one full-stop landing, and took off for a second landing. The winds were light and he attempted a shorter landing. The wheels contacted the 1-foot-deep water about 30 feet before reaching the landing zone. The airplane pitched forward and in response he applied full back stick pressure and added power. The airplane continued pitching and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude, speed, and subsequent failure to attain the proper touchdown point while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months