NTSB Identification: LAX08CA237
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Salmon, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9912Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported gusty wind conditions prior to his takeoff. During the takeoff initial climb out, the wind shifted and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. The airplane landed hard beyond the departure end of the runway and the nose landing gear folded back into the airplane causing damage to the firewall. In the pilot's written statement he reported that he should not have been in such a hurry to take off and that if he would have departed 10 minutes earlier or later the winds would not have affected the takeoff. Archived AWOS weather for the airport at 1535 reported winds from 190 degrees at 7 knots. At 1515 winds were reported to be from 210 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 32 knots. Winds reported at 1555 were from 250 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 31 knots; with the winds varying in direction from 210 degrees to 280 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off in known adverse wind conditions that lead to an encounter with a windshear, the resulting inability of the pilot to maintain airspeed, and a stall/mush into the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months