NTSB Identification: LAX08CA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 21, 2008 in Sheridan, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N1106T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses at the private dirt strip reported that it was windy during the time of the accident, though neither the pilot nor the witnesses were able to recall the exact wind velocity. The pilot reported that after clearing trees, the wind changed from a right quartering headwind and he was "blown out of the air." He was able to level the airplane before it impacted the ground and cartwheeled. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude abutting a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty wind conditions and likely windshear encounter and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months