NTSB Identification: LAX08CA276
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 19, 2008 in Lake Tahoe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N8053G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the takeoff initial climb, the airplane encountered a windshear and touched back down on the runway as it was drifting to the left in a right bank. The airplane lifted off the runway again and the flight continued normally back to the pilot's home airport, with no flight control anomalies encountered. While the pilot was tying down his airplane, he noted buckling of the right stabilator top skin, and the lower skin and tip bottom were scraped. He opined that the damage had taken place at the departure airport when the airplane had settled back onto the runway during the takeoff. Prior to the flight the pilot had checked the weather on the internet, as well as the ASOS information. Both sources indicated a tailwind for a departure to the north, which was also the preferred takeoff runway. During his start-up and taxi to the active runway he noted the wind sock showing a crosswind from the left at 5 to 10 knots. The engine power and acceleration for takeoff were normal and the airplane lifted off the ground about midfield at 70 miles per hour. On the initial climb out, the wind shifted. The airplane began a descent and turn to the left as the stall warning horn was sounding. The pilot corrected back to the runway with a right bank, at which point the airplane touched down on the runway. In the pilot's written statement on how the accident could have been prevented, he reported that he should have reconsidered his decision to take off based on the disparity between the windsock and ASOS information available, and that he should have delayed the climb out until a higher airspeed had been attained. The density altitude was calculated at 7,965 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind and density altitude conditions and failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months