NTSB Identification: LAX08CA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Ogden, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5716D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had been airborne about eight tenths of an hour. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot was cleared for a right base entry for runway 34 and made a wheel landing in the conventional-landing-gear-equipped airplane. Prior to the tailwheel touching down on the runway, the airplane veered off to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, damaging the right main landing gear, wing, and elevator. The pilot stated that the winds were light and variable from the northwest at the time of the accident. He also observed small whirlwinds/dust devils at the time of landing. The pilot indicated that he should have transitioned from the wheel landing to 3-point landing sooner before losing rudder authority.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months