NTSB Identification: DFW08LA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 12, 2008 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR, registration: N901LA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing for his fifth touch-and-go maneuver, the pilot applied full engine power for takeoff. As he applied engine power the airplane began to swerve towards the left side of the runway. To arrest the swerve the pilot applied right rudder pedal, which resulted in a swerve back to the right. Unable to stop this swerve the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Moments later the airplane's right main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in grass alongside the runway in an upright position. The pilot reported that he had previously accumulated 2 flight hours in the accident airplane's make and model. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months