NTSB Identification: DCA08WA072
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Sudan Airways
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Khartoum, Sudan
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A310-324, registration: ST-ATN
Injuries: 30 Fatal,184 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 10, 2008, about 1126 UTC, Sudan Airways Flight 109, an Airbus A310-324, registration ST-ATN, crashed during landing on runway 26 at Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum, Sudan. Thunderstorms were reported in the area. Of the 12 crew and 202 passengers, there were 30 fatalities. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated at Amman Jordan with an intermediate stop at Damascus, Syria. The flight had diverted to Port Sudan, Sudan and refueled after an earlier attempt to land at Khartoum.

The investigation is being conducted by the Director General of Civil Aviation. The NTSB designated a U.S. Accredited Representative has as the state of manufacture of the engines.

Please refer all questions about the accident to:

The Director General of Civil Aviation
Technical Services and Flight Safety
P.O. Box 430
Nile Avenue
Khartoum, Sudan

E-mail: info@caa.gov.sd

Index for Jun2008 | Index of months