NTSB Identification: CHI08CA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 2008 in Newberry, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N80MW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she was making a straight in visual flight rules (VFR) approach into an uncontrolled airport. The wind was from the west and she was heading toward the runway with the sun directly in her eyes. She thought she was on the final approach for the runway when the airplane hit electrical wires that were approximately 80 feet high. The pilot reported she added power and was able to climb to a safe altitude. She located the intended runway and landed the airplane without incident. The inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wires on approach. Contributing to the accident was the sunshine, as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months