NTSB Identification: CHI08CA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 2008 in Bay City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine "stumbled and quit" about 3 miles from the destination airport. He was able to momentarily restart the engine before the engine lost complete power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a cornfield and the nose gear collapsed when it encountered rough terrain. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. The left and right fuel tanks contained approximately 3.9 gallons and 2.6 gallons, respectively. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 24 degrees and 14 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under those conditions. The pilot reported that his most recent flight review and FAA medical examination were completed in October 2003 and April 2004, respectively. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed during October 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during descent due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the collapse of the nose landing gear due to rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months