NTSB Identification: NYC08CA297.
Accident occurred Friday, August 29, 2008 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N87376
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Ercoupe 415-C stated that while on climb out at approximately 1,300 feet, he noticed wood pieces and feathers coming into the cockpit through the open canopy, and "an extreme vibration ensued throughout the airplane." The pilot shut down the engine, and performed an emergency landing in a pasture. The airplane subsequently impacted a shallow ditch that was obscured by tall grass. The nose gear collapsed, the right wing spar bent aft, and the firewall buckled. The airplane was equipped with a two blade Sensenich wooden propeller; after the accident the pilot reported that "one blade was splintered." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the event, which was determined to be a bird strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A bird strike which substantially damaged the propeller and required the engine to be secured. Contributing to the accident was the damaged propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months