NTSB Identification: NYC08CA269.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 2008 in Jefferson, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73594
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings to a full stop in the Cessna 172M on runway 28. He stated that the automated weather station reported winds of 3 to 4 knots from 290 degrees. He completed three takeoffs and landings uneventfully, and taxied back for a fourth departure. The pre-takeoff checks were normal, and the pilot added power for the zero-flap takeoff. When the airplane speed was approximately 45 to 50 knots, the airplane "pulled hard to the left." The pilot aborted the takeoff by retarding the power. The airplane departed the left side of the paved runway surface, skidded through the grass, and descended an embankment, where it rolled over and came to rest inverted. The pilot shut down the airplane, and exited unassisted. There was no fire. The pilot had approximately 26 total hours of flight experience, and approximately 20 hours in the accident airplane. The pilot stated he thought there was a possible mechanical problem with the airplane, like a "detached rudder cable." The Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not examine the airplane for flight control continuity during his on-scene examination. The certificated flight instructor/owner, who was also the mechanic for the airplane, stated that he did not find any mechanical problems with the airplane after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of directional control during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the event was the descending embankment adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months