NTSB Identification: ANC08LA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5408Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a remote airstrip that was about 2,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. He indicated that the center of the airstrip was gravel, with 8 inch-high grass along the edges. He said that during the takeoff roll and after the tailwheel came up, the airplane pulled to the right, possibly due to the right main landing gear encountering the grass edge. The airplane lifted off to about 15 feet while drifting to the right, and the right wingtip struck trees that were along the edge of the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and liftoff, which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months