NTSB Identification: SEA08CA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 17, 2008 in Maricopa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Aeros LTD Venture, registration: N707TN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student sport pilot was flying a passenger on a local area flight when he experienced what he described as a "mushy" spot in the engine at approximately 4,500 revolutions per minute. The student pilot landed in the desert to check the engine's spark plugs. After he verified that the spark plugs were fine and performed another run up with no anomalies noted, the student pilot attempted to takeoff. As the aircraft was gaining ground speed, the student pilot saw trees and a gully quickly approaching. He decided that the aircraft would not be able to clear the trees so he reduced power and applied the brakes. The aircraft impacted the gully, the nose gear broke, and the aircraft pitched down and settled to one side. During the accident sequence, the compression strut was damaged and the mast support was bent. The student pilot indicated that he misjudged the hardness of the soil and the terrain was softer than he initially thought.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing and subsequent takeoff attempt, and his misjudging of the required takeoff distance. The soft terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months