NTSB Identification: CHI08CA262.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 2008 in Nielsville, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N773D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was landing to the north with winds from 290 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots. He stated that after touching down he applied the right brake which was "poor" and the airplane turned to the left. The airplane traveled into a wheat field where it contacted a furrow. The pilot stated the airplane bounced up and weathervaned even more. The airplane settled to the ground and the right main landing gear collapsed when it dug into the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months