NTSB Identification: MIA08WA139
Scheduled 14 CFR Aerocord
Accident occurred Thursday, July 10, 2008 in Puerto Montt, Chile
Aircraft: Raytheon Aircraft Company 99A, registration: CC-CFM
Injuries: 9 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 10, 2008, about 1028 atlantic standard time, a Raytheon Aircraft Company 99A, Chilean registration CC-CFM, experienced an in-flight loss of control and crashed in an area of rising terrain approximately 1 mile north of La Paloma Airport (SCPF), Puerto Montt, Chile. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the foreign operated, scheduled, domestic passenger flight from SCPF to Aerodromo de Melinka (SCMK), Melinka, Chile. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire and the commercial certificated pilot and eight passengers were killed. The flight originated about 1025, from SCPF.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months