NTSB Identification: LAX08LA284
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, August 28, 2008 in Spotted Bear, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N5523T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew over the destination airport and observed the runway's windsock before initiating a normal approach for landing. On short final approach the airplane's rate of descent rapidly increased. Despite the pilot's application of engine power, the airplane impacted the runway hard in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported that he subsequently observed that the wind had reversed direction. He opined that the airplane's loss of lift was related to his failure to adequately compensate for the variable wind condition. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable wind conditions and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months