NTSB Identification: CHI08CA188.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 2008 in Rhinelander, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N2295Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he took off and departed the airport traffic pattern. He stated that about two minutes after reducing power, the engine lost power. He stated that he checked the mixture and applied carburetor heat to no avail. He then announced his emergency and attempted to return to the departure airport. During the glide, he determined that he would not be able to make the airport and elected to land in a soccer field. After touchdown, he braked hard, but the airplane struck a berm which tore the nose landing gear from the airplane. Subsequent examination of the engine, carburetor, fuel selector valve, fuel shutoff valve, and the remainder of the fuel system failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the berm encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months