NTSB Identification: SEA08CA183.
Accident occurred Monday, August 18, 2008 in Hazelton, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Grumman Acft Eng G-164A, registration: N6702Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was departing for the fourth aerial application of the day and the airplane stalled at the end of the runway. The right wings struck a post and the airplane turned 90 degrees to the right. The airplane came to rest about 200 yards from the end of the runway. The ground crew stated that a strong tailwind had developed about the time the pilot was departing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind and failure to attain and maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The tailwind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months