NTSB Identification: LAX08CA210.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 2008 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N4776U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the departure roll, as the airplane became airborne, the left main landing gear collided with a large rock on the left side of the pilot's private airstrip. From the cockpit the pilot visually confirmed that the damage seemed to be confined to the left wheel fairing, which was torn off, but could not discern any other damage. The airplane operated normally and the pilot landed without further incident. After landing, the pilot noted that the left tire was flat and the left main landing gear strut was damaged, including the gear box. The pilot stated that accident could have been prevented if he had ensured there were no rocks on the airstrip, and if he had maintained runway centerline. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment and clearance from a large rock on the side of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain the runway environment of his private strip clear of obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months