NTSB Identification: CHI08CA266.
Accident occurred Monday, August 25, 2008 in Jasper, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301A, registration: N3654T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was spraying a field at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground, when the engine ran rough, stopped, started, then stopped again. He reported he tried to land in an open pasture, but the airplane lost too much altitude while making a left turn. The pilot leveled the wings and the airplane contacted the terrain. The airplane traveled through a fence and a ditch prior to crossing a road and coming to rest in another ditch. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the fuel primer control knob was not locked and it had backed out.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to assure the primer control was locked during the aircraft preflight. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the airplane was operating, the fence, the roadway, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months