NTSB Identification: DEN08LA150
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 04, 2008 in Atkinson, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620B, registration: N2036U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was performing an aerial application pass when the engine suddenly stopped running. The pilot landed the airplane in a field and the airplane nosed over during the landing, bending the engine firewall and substantially damaging both wings. The pilot was uninjured. The engine had two cracked cylinders and had been stored outside and exposed to weather elements prior to being inspected. Inspection of the carburetor revealed corrosion consistent with water exposure on internal components, including the finger filter. Inspection of the fuel pump inlet fitting showed evidence of rust on the blades and inlet portion of the fitting. The inlet fuel fitting was present and the inlet fuel line was completely separated at the inlet fitting. The rotor assembly was removed and there was evidence of water damage, rust deposits in the pump interior, liner, lower journal, and bearing. The rust deposits were excessive and impeded proper functioning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to water contamination and corrosion within the fuel system at an undetermined time and from an undetermined source. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months