NTSB Identification: DEN08CA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 13, 2008 in Crawford, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Aerotek Pitts Special S-1S, registration: N362JW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll after the tailwheel lifted off the runway, the airplane encountered a "strong left crosswind." The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway surface. Subsequently, the airplane contacted rough/uneven terrain, flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot and witnesses reported the winds at the time of calm with intermittent gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months