NTSB Identification: DFW08LA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 2008 in Caldwell, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N92780
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the single-engine airplane lost engine power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing to a nearby airport. During the approach, the airplane impacted a light pole and crashed into a ball field near the airport. The on-site investigation found that the right wing fuel cap was located on the ground near the airplane's wing; the left wing's fuel cap was in place. Additionally, blue fuel streaks were found on the fuselage's right side behind the rear fuselage window and below the right horizontal stabilator. An inspection of the engine failed to identify any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. Prior to its departure from a previous airport, the airplane was filled with approximately 24 gallons of fuel. An airport security camera recorded the airplane being refueled. The security video showed that the pilot, after refueling, did not put the right wing's fuel cap back on. The fuel "streaking" is consistent with (blue) 100LL aviation fuel being siphoned from the fuel tank during flight, leading to the loss of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to secure the right wing's fuel cap, leading to fuel being siphoned from the tank during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months