NTSB Identification: MIA08CA184.
Accident occurred Friday, August 29, 2008 in Pantego, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8137K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while en route to perform an aerial application, he aborted the flight due to weather, and returned to the private airfield from which he departed. On landing, the airplane touched down fast, encountered a bump during the landing roll out, and veered to the left. The pilot applied the brakes, and then "lost directional control" of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway colliding with a "field ditch," which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll out. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months