NTSB Identification: MIA08CA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 2008 in Monroeville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N1600U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold at her planned destination, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane down to the ground. The airplane landed hard bending the nose gear aft and damaging the firewall. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds during landing. Contributing to the accident was a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months