NTSB Identification: MIA08FA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 2008 in Latrobe, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T310R, registration: N3180M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that she was outside of her home when she saw the two-engine airplane flying low over her house. The airplane flew with "the left wing up and the right wing down," the engines sounded like they were "running at full power," and the airplane was "descending very fast." As she watched the airplane clear trees and disappear from view, she heard a "thud" which was followed by a plume of white and gray smoke. She then ran towards the smoke, and found the downed airplane in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot did not hold a current Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate and had been hospitalized for congestive heart failure several months prior to the accident. The pilot’s cardiologist stated the decedent should not have been flying with his medical condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment/incapacitation (cardiovascular) resulting in the pilot being unable to control the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months