NTSB Identification: MIA08CA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 2008 in State College, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: American Aviation Corp. (AAC) Grumman AA 1B, registration: N15FA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated, that he and his student were on a training flight. The CFI conducted a preflight inspection, and no anomalies were noted. After the preflight, he taxied to runway 24, added full power, and the engine was developing 2,400 rpm. He recalled that he rotated the airplane at 65 knots, and that during climb out, at about 300 feet, the power dropped to 2,100 rpm. He acknowledged that he knew he had a problem so he completed the emergency checklist, and made a precautionary off field landing. During the precautionary landing the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that valve train continuity was established. Further examination revealed that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the engine, and the decrease in engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months