NTSB Identification: NYC08CA267.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 03, 2008 in Windsor, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N33964
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of the Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider departed from the airport under tow, and released from the towrope at an altitude of 3,000 feet. He then maneuvered the glider to the right and flew around the airport "looking for lift." Over the next 30 minutes, the glider's altitude varied between 1,700 feet and 2,800 feet. When the glider started to lose lift, the pilot decided to return to the airport. The glider continued to lose lift and the student pilot entered the traffic pattern on the crosswind leg. As the student pilot turned onto final, he maneuvered the glider left of the runway centerline to avoid activity on the right side of the runway. While maneuvering, he "overreacted" and turned too far to the left and ended up over a cornfield. He attempted to turn back to the runway, but was "too low and slow." The glider impacted the cornfield, substantially damaging the fuselage. The student pilot reported 13 total hours of flight experience, 1 of which was in make and model. He also reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months