NTSB Identification: DFW08CA208.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Groom Sparrow Hawk, registration: N167SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting to take off from the airfield when the gyroplane climbed out of ground effect. The pilot noted that the gyroplane did not want to climb or maintain altitude and began descend. The pilot commanded a right turn and the descent rate began to increase. The forced landing was set up in a nearby field. A hard landing was reported by the pilot and the gyroplane rolled onto its left side. The pilot was able to egress without assistance. A review of the pilot's log book revealed that the student pilot had not received an endorsement from a flight instructor within the prescribed 90 days of the solo flight. An NTSB 6120 was not submitted prior to the completion of this case.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane. Contributing to the accident was the lack of recent flight instruction prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months