NTSB Identification: DFW08CA189.
Accident occurred Friday, July 11, 2008 in Alliance, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N97484
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 67-hour private pilot lost control of the single engine tailwheel airplane on the initial take-off roll on runway 08 during a planned training flight in the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that as the airplane accelerated, the tailwheel raised off the ground, and the airplane began to weather vane to the left. He then reduced engine power in an attempt to abort the takeoff, but the airplane continued to move to the left side of the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder and used differential braking in an attempt to stay on the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and encountered a ditch in the grass. The propeller contacted the ground, abruptly stopped the engine, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was not injured and was able to egress unassisted. Winds at the time were reported to be 030 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months