NTSB Identification: DFW08LA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 2008 in Orange Grove, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8979X
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that he was at an altitude of 3,500 feet when the engine stopped producing power. He made a forced landing to field and struck a cedar post with the airplane's nose wheel and subsequently flipped over resulting in structural damage to the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the engine revealed that the left side intake tube elbow remained attached to the intake manifold hose with the hose clamp still attached. The intake manifold hose was found not secured to the intake manifold No. 2 tube assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to an improperly installed intake manifold tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months