NTSB Identification: CHI08CA199.
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 2008 in Bryan, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. Eagle DW-1, registration: N8814L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural spray airplane reported that the airplane's fuel gauge was stuck and it provided an inaccurate indication of the fuel remaining. He thought there was about 30 minutes of fuel remaining, but the engine lost power about 3 miles from the grass airstrip where he intended to land. He reported that the airplane experienced fuel exhaustion, and he executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over in a field. The inspection of the airplane in the field revealed no fuel in the fuel tank. No fuel was found in the hose from the electric fuel pump to the engine driven fuel pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel calculations. A contributing factor was the inaccurate fuel gauge. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months