NTSB Identification: CHI08CA217.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Veedersburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N9892
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had serviced the airplane prior to an aerial application flight of a field during which the airplane lost engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a northerly direction on a hard surface road near the field, which had corn along its left side and a pole along its right side. While the pilot was trying to avoid the pole along the right side of the road, the airplane impacted the corn and terrain with its left wing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The left and right wings were buckled and bent from the impact. The pilot was uninjured. Examination of the airplane revealed that the oil filler cap was not installed resulting in a total loss of engine oil. The oil filler cap was found in the lower portion of the engine nacelle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The oil filler cap not reinstalled by the pilot prior to the aerial application flight and the total loss of engine oil during an aerial application. Additional causes were the low altitude of the operation and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months