NTSB Identification: CHI08CA236.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 02, 2008 in Bay City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N5430D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted on runway 5 (2,599 feet by 75 feet) following a visual approach to the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the touch down with the runway. The pilot was uninjured. During the recovery of the airplane, the cockpit landing gear control handle was in the down position and no landing gear circuit breakers were tripped. When the master switch was turned on, the landing gear extended and the landing gear position indicator(s) indicated that the landing gear was extended and locked down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The checklist not followed and the inadvertent wheels up landing by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months