NTSB Identification: DFW08CA188.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 2008 in Mullen, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B, registration: N8468E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport rated pilot was performing his third takeoff of the day with a full load of chemicals on an aerial application flight. On initial climb the helicopter did not have sufficient power to maintain the climb and began to settle. The helicopter settled into a lake in approximately 5 1/2 feet of water. The helicopter remained upright and sustained substantial damage to the drive train and rotor system as well as extensive water damage. The pilot, sole occupant, was not injured and was able to egress unassisted. The pilot stated in the Pilot / Operator Accident / Incident Report that the accident could have been prevented if he would have paid more attention to flying the helicopter than being concerned with mixing and loading of chemicals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The plot's distraction with the chemical load resulting the failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A factor was no suitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months