NTSB Identification: DFW08TA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 08, 2008 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA-20-C-1, registration: N939DA
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor and student pilot, while maneuvering to land, the accident airplane encountered wake turbulence from a preceding C-130 airplane. The accident airplane then began an uncommanded pitch, roll, and descent that could not be arrested prior to an impact with terrain. A review of radar data revealed that the flight path of the accident airplane was in an area favorable for a wake vortex encounter. No anomalies were reported by the flight instructor and student pilot or noted during the postaccident examination of the airframe and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to an encounter with wake turbulence from a preceding larger aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's failure to intervene. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months