NTSB Identification: DFW08LA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Cookson, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N132RR
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Moments after the single-engine airplane became airborne, the pilot observed a partial loss of engine power. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted into trees beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest nose pointing skyward in a tree. There was no post crash fire and all three occupants were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The onsite investigation revealed that the propeller had sliced into a tree in a manner consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. There were no reported abnormalities with the flight controls. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months