NTSB Identification: DFW08CA222.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 2008 in Carlsbad, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Fairchild SW3, registration: N2699Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his destination, the 12,250-hour airline transport pilot experienced variations in the airplane's cabin pressure. The pilot removed his noise-cancelling headset and was able to detect an air leak from the area of the entrance door. Moments later, the airplane encountered turbulence and the door departed the airplane causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot declared an emergency and was able to land at the nearest suitable airfield. During his preflight inspection, the pilot, who reported 5,200 hours in make and model, secured the door "normally," but could not recall if he visually confirmed that the door was secured. The fuselage door frame did not display signs of deformation where the entrance door's bayonets seat into the door frame. The door was not recovered and an examination for mechanical failure could not be conducted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the door to remain secure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months