NTSB Identification: ANC08CA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 2008 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N3501L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was ferrying friends to a lakeside lodge in his float-equipped airplane, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he landed too close to the beach, and was unable to stop before the airplane impacted the beach. According to the pilot, the airplane traveled up the beach 20-30 feet, and the left float structure collapsed. He said the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer struck the ground, damaging both. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged speed and distance during a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months