NTSB Identification: NYC08LA287
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 2008 in Barnesville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BELL 206A, registration: N67AR
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was scheduled to overfly a driving range at a golf course, then drop golf balls from the helicopter onto the driving range for a charity event. The helicopter flew along a tree line on the east side of the driving range, then performed a 180-degree turn to align with the driving range, about 50 feet above the ground, and with a right quartering tailwind. A witness noted that the flight path of the helicopter was slightly erratic, with slight roll and fore/aft pitch oscillations. The helicopter then began to spin to the right, while climbing, and continuing forward, before it finally impacted the ground facing 180 degrees from its original flight path. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot did not hold a current medical certificate, and logbooks found in the wreckage indicated that the pilot did not possess a current flight review; also, no annual inspection had been logged for the helicopter in the preceding year.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the low-speed, low-altitude maneuver which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months