NTSB Identification: DFW08CA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 2008 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright 12Q, registration: N496W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was returning from a local flight in his vintage single-engine, bi-wing airplane, which was equipped with a tail wheel. He said the winds were light and variable when he made a normal landing on the asphalt runway. However, during the landing roll-out, the airplane suddenly entered a left turn and the pilot was unable to correct with right rudder and brake. The airplane entered the grass area adjacent to the runway, dragging its right wing tip, before it came to rest up on its nose. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the tail wheel control cable had disconnected from the spring on the right side, which caused the left side spring to pull the tail wheel to the left. In addition, two ribs in the lower right wing were broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the tail wheel control cable during landing roll out, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months