NTSB Identification: NYC08CA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Lincoln Park, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N357TG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During its landing roll, a Cessna T182T veered off the side of a 2,942-foot long, 40-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a berm. According to witnesses, a thunderstorm had recently passed over the airport, and though no precipitation existed at the time of the accident, the runway was still wet from the storm. According to the pilot, after landing the airplane it began to hydroplane, and in order to "slow the aircraft down," he intentionally veered it off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months