NTSB Identification: MIA08CA151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 16, 2008 in Salisbury, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N52415
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had completed four successful takeoffs and landings with her instructor. The instructor then exited the airplane and the student pilot completed her first solo takeoff and landing uneventfully. During her second solo landing, the flare was improper and the airplane landed hard. The propeller made contact with the runway, damaging the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months