NTSB Identification: SEA08CA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 16, 2008 in Lowman, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N1161D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down on the grass/turf airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane, the pilot failed to maintain directional control. As the pilot was attempting to regain control of the airplane, it ground looped, resulting in the collapse of one of the main landing gear legs. In addition to the collapse of the landing gear leg, the accident sequence resulted in the bending of internal structure of the right wing. According to the pilot, there were no issues with the flight controls or the tail wheel steering system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months