NTSB Identification: LAX08CA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in Big Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N92767
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a landing approach to a remote mountain turf runway. The airplane encountered a downdraft while on short final, which resulted in a sudden drop from about 15 feet, and subsequent hard landing. The landing bent the nose gear forward and damaged the firewall. The pilot made a field repair to hold the nose wheel in place by lashing the nose wheel strut back using rope and a come-along attached to the main landing gear. The pilot then proceeded to fly the airplane to an airport about 30 minutes away, where a mechanic assessed the damage and advised the pilot not to continue the flight. The pilot decided to continue the flight to his home base approximately 454 miles to the southwest. The elevation of the accident airport is 5,720 feet mean sea level (msl). The outside air temperature at the time of the accident was 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The calculated density altitude was 8,238 feet msl at the accident airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane encountered a downdraft during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months