NTSB Identification: LAX08CA252.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 31, 2008 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that she took off from the airport at 1815 with 17 gallons of fuel. After practicing some maneuvers she returned to the airport at 1930. The airplane's fuel indicators were showing empty as she made her approach to the runway. Her landing approach was high. Due to the low fuel indications, she decided to land long instead of executing a go-around. While attempting to stop the airplane, the airplane went off the end of the runway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, that led to a landing overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months